Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] 23 B. Complaints Alleging Violations Of The Customer Service Rules Are Properly Brought Before Local Franchising Authorities, Not The Commission.

Congress intended, and the Commission has confirmed, that complaints alleging violations of the customer service rules are properly brought before local franchising authorities, not the Commission. Section 632(a)(i) of the Act states that “[a] franchising authority may establish and enforce customer service requirements of the cable operator,” and Section 76.309 and Section 76.1603 of the Commission’s rules implementing that provision both begin with the statement that “[a] cable franchise authority may enforce the customer service standards set forth in … this section against cable operators. The franchising authority must provide 90 days’ written notice of its intent to enforce standards.”81/ There is nothing in these provisions suggesting that Starz, even if it has standing to seek enforcement of the customer service rules, is exempt from the general rule that such enforcement complaints are to be heard by local franchising authorities, not the Commission.82/