CASSIDY_FEDERAL REGULATION OF HORSERACING.DOCX 4/23/2014 10:40 AM
[…] The Jockey Club was founded in 1894 in order to preserve the integrity of the Thoroughbred breed of horses.46 Prior to the decision in Fink v. Cole, the Jockey Club was the regulatory agency that

41. Waldrop, supra note 33, at 392. 42. Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978, 15 U.S.C. § 3001 (1978) (“Congress finds that – (1) the States should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within their borders; (2) the Federal Government should prevent interference by one State with the gambling policies of another and should act to protect identifiable national interests;”). 43. Id.; an “off track wager” is one that is made and accepted at one state’s betting facility, on a race that is being run in another state. See Interstate Horseracing Act: Hearing on S.1185 Before the Comm. On Commerce, Science, & Transportation, 94th Cong. 1 (1977) (statement of Sen.