CASSIDY_FEDERAL REGULATION OF HORSERACING.DOCX 4/23/2014 10:40 AM
[…] In regards to notice and an opportunity to be heard, Dutrow met with the licensing committee and was granted an opportunity to speak on his behalf.163 Concerning proof of misconduct, Dutrow had

156. Id. 157. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6530(9)(b) (McKinney 2008) (Having been found guilty of improper professional misconduct by a duly professional disciplinary agency or another state where the conduct upon which the finding was based would, if in New York state, constitute professional misconduct under the laws of New York state. . .); N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6530(9)(d) (2008) (stating that “Having his or her license to practice medicine revoked, suspended or having other disciplinary action taken, or having his or her application for a license refused, revoked or suspended or having voluntarily or otherwise surrendered his or her license after a disciplinary action was instituted by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the revocation, suspension or other disciplinary action involving the license or refusal, revocation or suspension of an application for a license or the surrender of the license would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional misconduct under the laws of New York state . . . .”). 158. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6530(21) (McKinney) (2008). 159. Bursztyn, 838 N.Y.S.2d at 735. 160. Id. 161. Id. 162. Id. 163. Angst, supra note 89. CASSIDY_FEDERAL REGULATION OF HORSERACING.DOCX 4/23/2014 10:40 AM