NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] 33. Ml at 22. 34. See Analysis of Commercial Law Issues, supra note 19, at 22-23. Before comput- ers, clerks had to manually process the cumbersome of bank and liabilities. See id. 35. Id. at 23. 36. See id. 37. See id. 38. See Analysis of Commercial Law Issues, supra note 19, at 26. See also 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (1994) ("United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all , public charges, , and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts."); 31 C.F.R. § 100.2 (1996). 39. Analysis of Commercial Law Issues, supra note 19, at 27 (emphasis added) (quoting U.C.C. § 1-201(24) (1995)). 40. See id. 41. See id. at 23. 42. See id. at 24. For a discussion of the emergence of non-banks in the smart card 230 NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE