IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF
[…] 14

Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 52-3 Filed 06/26/20 Page 21 of 38

“multipartisan team” may assist a voter in completing a request for an absentee ballot or in delivering the completed request. H.B. 1169 § 1(c). Second, a member of a multipartisan team may assist with delivery of the completed absentee ballot. H.B.

1169 §2.(a). Third, DHHS and SBE will develop guidance to “safely allow multipartisan teams to assist registered voters within hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, assisted living or other congregate living situations” in the 2020 election.

H.B. 1169 § 2.(b). Finally, N.C.G.S. § 163-231 provides that, in addition to completing the ballot herself or himself, a voter may “cause [an absentee ballot] to be marked . . . in the voter’s presence according to the voter’s instruction.”

In these ways, H.B. 1169 addresses Plaintiffs’ concerns, and thus moots their

claims. See Brooks v. Vassar, 462 F.3d 341, 348 (4th Cir. 2006).

III. Plaintiffs Are Unlikely To Succeed on the Merits of Claims Involving North Carolina’s Administration of Voting.