Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] 10, 1995) (opinion and order sustaining some defendants' demurrers in part and overruling others in part). 102. See id. at 4 n.4 (noting CAL. PENAL CODE § 12276 (West 1992 & Supp. 1997) does not specifically list the TEC-DC9). 103. There is a caveat in the AWCA stating that an "assault weapon" as defined in § 12276 of the AWCA can include, in addition to the firearms already listed in the statute, "[a]ny firearm declared by the court pursuant to Section 12276.5 to be an assault weapon that is specified as an assault weapon in a list promulgated pursuant to Section 12276.5." CAL. PENAL CODE § 12276(d). Turning to § 12276.5, it provides, in relevant part: (a) Upon request by the Attorney General... the superior court shall issue a dec- laration of temporary suspension of the manufacture, sale, distribution, transpor- tation, or importation into the state, or the giving or lending of a firearm alleged to be an assault weapon within the meaning of Section 12276 because the firearm is either of the following: (1) Another model by the same manufacturer or a copy by another manu- facturer of an assault weapon listed in subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 12276 which is identical to one of the assault weapons listed in those subdivisions ex- cept for slight modifications or enhancements including, but not limited to: a folding or retractable stock; adjustable sight; case deflector for left-handed shoot- ers; shorter barrel; wooden, plastic or metal stock; larger magazine size; different caliber provided that the caliber exceeds .22 rimfire; or bayonet mount .... (2) A firearm first manufactured or sold to the general public in California 1578 LOYOLA OFLOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30:1557