APPENDIX A
[…] Accordingly, we will deny the motion of Fattah for judgments of acquittal or new trial on Counts Four, Five, Six, Seven, Nine, and Ten and will grant 9 his motion for judgment of acquittal on Count Eight.

9 Pursuant to Rule 29(d) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Pro- cedure, we find no new trial is warranted on Count Eight to the extent that the Court of Appeals disagrees with our decision to grant the judgment of acquittal. 187a

IX. The jury returned a verdict of guilty against Fattah on Counts Eleven through Fifteen charging him with falsification of records under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1519 and 2.10 He seeks judgments of acquittal or a 11 new trial on these counts. Section 1519 provides: Whoever knowingly . . . conceals . . . falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 1519. Counts Eleven through Fourteen alleged, in essence, that the Fattah for Mayor Committee falsified the Pennsylvania campaign finance report