APPENDIX A
[…] Section 1519 provides: Whoever knowingly . . . conceals . . . falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 1519. Counts Eleven through Fourteen alleged, in essence, that the Fattah for Mayor Committee falsified the Pennsylvania campaign finance report

10 Section 2 provides: (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsel, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if di- rectly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal. See 18 U.S.C. § 2.

11 The jury found Bowser not guilty on all of these counts. 188a filings for each of the years 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013 with the intent to impede investigations by the Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.