APPENDIX A
[…] VII. Count Three charged Fattah and Bowser7 with conspiracy to commit honest services wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1343, 1346, and 1349. Specifically, it alleged that the Blue Guardians scheme deprived the citizens of the Second

7 Bowser was found not guilty on this count. 179a

Congressional District of Pennsylvania of their right to the honest services of Congressman Fattah through bribery and that in furtherance of the scheme interstate wires were used. Fattah seeks a judgment of acquittal or in the alternative a new trial on this count. Section 1346 provides that “a scheme or artifice to defraud,” as used in § 1343, the wire fraud statute, “includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1346. The Supreme Court held in Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358 (2010), that “§ 1346 covers only bribery and kickback schemes.”