APPENDIX A
[…] As to Counts 16–18 and 22–23, we disagree, and will reverse the District Court’s judgment. The District Court’s judgment with respect to Count 3, which did not involve Vederman, will be affirmed. JA78–79. A. The McDonnell Framework In McDonnell, the Supreme Court interpreted the term “official act” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3). 136 S. Ct. at 2368. The statute defines an “official act” as “any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or profit.” 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3). The McDonnell Court distilled this definition into two requirements: First, the Government must identify a “question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy” that “may at any time be pending” or “may by law be brought” before a public official.