APPENDIX A
[…] Any error was harmless. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a). The motion of Fattah for judgment of acquittal or a new trial on Count Three will be denied. VIII. The jury found Fattah guilty of conspiracy to commit mail fraud under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1349 in Count Four of the indictment and of mail fraud under § 1341 in Counts Five through Ten, all in connection with Fattah’s causing the use of Fattah for Mayor and Fattah for Congress campaign funds to pay the student debts of his son, Chaka Fattah, Jr.8 He seeks judgments of acquittal or a new trial on these counts. Section 1341 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . for the purposes of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service . . . or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 1341.

8 Bowser was found not guilty on these counts. 183a

The evidence is overwhelming that Fattah orchestrated the use of these campaign funds to pay his son’s college debts.