APPENDIX A
[…] The Government responds that, regardless of whether it is legally possible for one person to hold a title while a different person possesses the vehicle, the jury was permitted to consider all the circumstances in deciding whether the Porsche sale was a sham. We agree. First, as the District Court observed, it was unclear as to whether the title had been properly executed under Pennsylvania law. For instance, Fattah’s wife never appeared before a notary.34 JA101. In addition, title 75, section 1111(a) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes requires that, “[i]n the event of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a vehicle within this Commonwealth, the owner shall . . . deliver the certificate to the transferee at the time of the delivery of the vehicle.” And, the transferee must, within twenty days of the