APPENDIX A
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (emphasis added). 207a

In Count Twenty, Fattah, Vederman, and Bowser were found guilty of making false statements to a financial institution in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1014 and 2. The indictment charged that the defendants “aided and abetted by one another and others, knowingly made and caused to be made to CUMA false statements for the purpose of influencing the actions of CUMA, a federally insured financial institution, upon a $320,000 mortgage for defendant FATTAH and . . . [his wife] as part of the purchase of a Poconos vacation home.” (Emphasis added). Section 1014 reads in relevant part: Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . [to a financial institution] upon any application . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 1014. The parties agree that the relevant definition of a “financial institution” under §§ 1344 and 1014 is: (2) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; [or] . . . (10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this