APPENDIX A
[…] We agree. Because the

29 “Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud a financial institution . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” The definition of “financial institution” for purposes of § 1344 is set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 20, and includes “a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Un- ion Share Insurance Fund” and “a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this Title).” 18 U.S.C. §§ 20(2), (10).