APPENDIX A
[…] See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1111(a). While Cicconi contained a statement that a titleholder is an owner of the vehicle, the question presented in our case was: Who was the titleholder? The Government maintained that Vederman never acquired a properly executed title. Section 1111(a) also requires the owner to “execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee . . . sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to 201a administer oaths.” See id. (emphasis added). Chenault–Fattah, it is undisputed, never appeared before the notary. Moreover, unlike the situation in Cicconi, there was evidence that Chenault–Fattah not only continued to possess the Porsche but also held herself out as the owner.