APPENDIX A
[…] The formal appointment of a particular person (Vederman), to a specific position (an ambassadorship), constitutes a matter that is sufficiently focused and concrete. The formal appointment of an ambassador is a matter that is “pending” before the President—the constitutional actor charged with nominating ambassadors—as well Senators, who are charged with confirming the President’s ambassadorial nominations. U.S. Const. art. II § 2 (“[H]e shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors . . . .”).