© Practising Law Institute CORPORATE LAW AND PRACTICE Course Handbook Series Number B-2298
[…] 2 In 1995, the ABA amended Model Rule 3.8(e) to remove the judicial preapproval requirement. See Stern v. U.S. Dist. Court for the Dist. of Mass., 214 F.3d 4, 9 (1st Cir. 2000).

3 Thus, by the time of Colorado Supreme Court II, Colorado Rule 3.8(e)—and the ABA’s Model Rule 3.8(e) on which it was based—only contained the reasonable-belief requirement. It provided:

The prosecutor in a criminal case shall: . . .

(e) not subpoena a lawyer in a grand jury or other criminal

5

507 © Practising Law Institute

McDade Act, 28 U.S.C. § 530B, which requires that:

(a) An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.

(b) The Attorney General shall make and amend rules of the Department of Justice to assure compliance with this section.

The Attorney General then promulgated regulations, pursuant to § 530B(b), stating that

the statute “should not be construed in any way to alter federal substantive, procedural, or

evidentiary law.” 28 C.F.R. § 77.1(b).