William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The Puzzle of State Administration, 93 N.Y.U. L. REV. 107,146- 47 (2018) ("[S]cholars, courts,and policymakers ...tend to agree that states are closer to the people in some way that matters.In particular,the traditional praise for proximity suggests that it makes state governments more responsive to their constituents' desires or deters abuses of state power, or both." (citations omitted)); see The President, Executive Order No. 13132, Federalism (Aug. 4, 1999), 64 Fed. Reg. 43,255, 43,255-56 (Section 2. "Fundamental Federalism Principles[:] In formulating and implementing policies that have federalism implications, agencies shall be guided by the following fundamental federalism principles: (a) 160 AMERICANJOURNAL OF LAW & MEDICINE VOL. 45 NO. 2-3 2019