Chapman Law Review
[…] Stat. 98 (an act amending the Penal Code relating to punishment for murder). The relevant language read, “[T]he death penalty shall not be imposed or inflicted upon any person for murder committed before such person shall have reached the age of eighteen years; provided, further, that the burden of proof as to the age of said person shall be upon the defendant.” Id. A version of that language is currently codified at CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.5(a) (West, Westlaw through ch. 870 of 2019 Reg. Sess.), which states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person who is under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the crime. The burden of proof as to the age of such person shall be upon the defendant.” 141 See Act of June 3, 1921, ch. 681, 1921 Cal. Stat. 1154 (appropriating $100,000 for construction and equipment). 142 See Act of June 3, 1921, ch. 682, 1921 Cal.