No. 16-827 ======In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] One week after the Government filed

2 Bank Melli and the Assa Entities were removed from the list of Specially Designated Nationals as part of the Joint Com- prehensive Plan of Action between, inter alia, the United States and Iran; however, as the Second Circuit noted in its opinion, “in- dividuals and entities meeting the definition of the Government of Iran or an Iranian financial institution, . . . remain persons whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to Executive Order 13,599 and [31 C.F.R.] § 560.211.” Pet. App. 68a (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 31 C.F.R. § 515.402 (removal from Specially Designated Nationals list “shall not un- less otherwise specifically provided be deemed to affect . . . any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil or criminal case, prior to such amendment, modification, or revocation”).

11