Rob Pforzheimer Category: Wind
[…] If the privately-owned electric utility does not so conform, then the applicant must demonstrate that the private generation conforms with the municipal and regional energy plans, and that the population and economic growth expected to result from the proposed development or subdivision conforms with the municipal and the regional plan (or the regional plan alone if the municipality does not have a plan).

10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(H) Costs of Scattered Development

This criterion requires applicants who propose development in areas that are not “physically contiguous to an existing settlement” to demonstrate that “the additional costs of public services and facilities caused directly or indirectly by the proposed development or subdivision do not outweigh the tax revenue and other public benefits of the development or subdivision.” Because non-contiguous development tends to cause towns to build more roads, water lines, sewer lines, and other public services and facilities, 9(H) requires that such development proposals withstand a higher level of scrutiny than those that will be located within existing towns and village