Rob Pforzheimer Category: Wind
[…] No project shall be permitted unless and until the necessary utility upgrade has been approved by the responsible governmental body and any appeals of such approval have been finally resolved.

The Department of Public Service shall review all electric utility guarantees of ability to serve the proposed development. The Department shall determine whether the utility’s ability to serve the proposed development, in addition to the existing demand that the utility already serves, complies with the utility’s Integrated Resource Plan as developed and approved under 30 V.S.A. § 218c.

10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(10) [Conformance with town and regional plans]

Criterion 10 requires proposed development to conform with “any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program under Chapter 117 of Title 24.” This criterion may be relevant in energy planning because municipal and regional plans are required to contain energy components.