Rob Pforzheimer Category: Wind
[…] By the time the Section 248 process for those upgrades is underway before the PSB, the demand has risen to the level that the PSB must approve new utility projects in order to avoid damaging public safety and health. It may be necessary to amend Act 250 so that the power of district commissions to approve development does not preempt the power of the Board to determine whether new transmission or generation construction serves the public good.

a. Relevant Statutory Sections and Possible Amendments

10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(F) Energy Conservation

This criterion incorporates two related requirements: first, that “the planning and design of the subdivision or development reflect the principles of energy conservation;” and second, that the planning and design “incorporate the best available technology for efficient use or recovery of energy.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(F).