ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY POLICY COMMITTEE Thursday, January 14, 2021 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
[…] Local Entities: Includes cities, counties, water districts, joint powers, etc. Lass Prevention Measures: Designing and implementing measures to avoid immediate and long term impacts to fish and wildlife resources.’ Maximum Extent Practicable (MEP): The vaguely defined standard set forth in the CWA to be included in Municipal NPDES Permits to be complied with by municipal dischargers in order to reduce the discharge of pollutants from their municipal separate storm sewer systems. CWA Section 1342 (p)(3)(B)(iii) requires that permits for discharges from municipal storm sewers “shall require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including management practices, control techniques and systems, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions as the Administrator or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants.” Mitigation: Measures to lessen or reduce adverse effects on fish and wildlife resources through use of structural and non-structural loss prevention measures in project design and operations. (See CEQA Guidelines Section 15370)1 NEPA regulations have a functionally similar definition.