! GEORGETOWN CLIMATE CENTER A Leading! Resource for State and Federal Policy
[…] Section 406 of the Stafford Act allows FEMA to reimburse states and localities to rebuild facilities “in conformity with current applicable codes, specifications, and standards.” As such, under the PA program FEMA may fund the restoration or replacement of a damaged facility in a manner different than that pre-existing design if the applicable codes at the time of the disaster dictate a change in the design of the facility. The pre-existing codes must meet the criteria set forth in the FEMA’s regulations. The implementing regulations for the PA program (44 C.F.R. § 206.226(d)(1)-(5)) state, in substantial part, “for funding of the costs of Federal, State, and local repair or replacement standards which change the pre-disaster construction of facility to be eligible, the standards must: (1) Apply to the type of repair or restoration required; (2) Be appropriate to the pre-disaster use of the facility; (3) Be found reasonable, in writing, and formally adopted and implemented by the State or local government on or before the disaster declaration date or be a legal Federal requirement applicable to the type of restoration; (4) Apply uniformly to all similar types of facilities within the jurisdiction of owner of the facility; and, (5) For any standard in effect at the time of a disaster, it must have been enforced during the time it was in effect.”32 The determination of whether a state standard meets the aforementioned five criteria lies solely within the discretion of FEMA.33 FEMA has issued several policy documents to interpret the guidance set forth in the Stafford Act and Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).34 With regards to standards