! GEORGETOWN CLIMATE CENTER A Leading! Resource for State and Federal Policy
[…] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 13 See VTrans Climate Change Action Plan, supra; and Vermont Agency of Natural Resources, Vermont Stream Crossing Handbook (2010). 14 See, Alan K. Betts, Vermont Climate Change Indicators, Weather, Climate and Society, Vol. 3 (2011); Alan K. Betts, Climate Change in Vermont (2011), and Vermont Agency of Transportation, VTrans Climate Change Action Plan 15-17 (June 2008). 15 VTrans Climate Change Action Plan at 15. >d!!Vermont Stream Crossing Handbook at 1. 17 10 V.S.A. § 4607. 18 10 V.S.A. § 1023.. The general statute for stream alteration permits states that “The permit shall be granted, subject to such conditions determined to be warranted, if it appears that the change: (1) will not adversely affect the public safety by increasing flood or fluvial erosion hazards; (2) will not significantly damage fish life or wildlife; (3) will not significantly damage the rights of riparian owners; and (4) in case of any waters designated by the secretary as outstanding resource waters, will not adversely affect the values sought to be protected by designation.”! ! !! ! !"##$%#&!"'(%")&*($+&,-((./'%"&0("%"& 1"/"+2"(&3456&&&&&&&&&L& alterations to attain and maintain stream equilibrium, defined as “when water flow, sediment, and woody debris are transported by the stream channel in such a manner that the stream maintains its dimension, general pattern,