Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] This is somewhat surprising, because the SEC had advocated for, and indicated an intent to use, the new rulemaking authority more freely.217 Although the rule regulating use of cash solicitations by advisers in marketing their services through professional solicitors was initially proposed in 1968, it was not adopted until 1979 in a revised form.218

212. See Investment Adviser Marketing, Investment Adviser Act Release No. 5653, 86 Fed. Reg. ___ (Dec. 22, 2020) (adopting release). 213. 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-2 (2010). 214. 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c3-3 (2003). 215. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(3)(A) (a far more specific grant of rulemaking authority to “prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors to provide safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility and related practices of brokers and dealers including, but not limited to, the acceptance of custody and use of customers’ securities and the carrying and use of customers’ deposits or credit balances”). 216. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6. 217. See Special Study Report, supra note 78, at 386–87. 218. Although a rule regulating use of cash solicitations by advisers in marketing their services through professional solicitors was initially proposed in 1968 (see Proposed Rule 206(4)-3, Investment Advisers