The Regulatory Leash of the One- Year Document
[…] Furthermore, consider the language of the regulation creating the RTD: “A refugee travel document is also invalid if the United Nations Convention of July 28, 1951, ceases to apply.” See 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(b). Therefore, there is both legislative history and regulatory language that hints that the United States would not expand benefits beyond its obligations under the 1951 U.N. Convention and the 1967 Refugee Protocol. 150. See id. 151. See Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, Schedule, ¶ 5, July 28, 1951, 189 U.N.T.S. 137. 152. See 8 C.F.R. § 223.3. In fact, the language of the regulation suggests that RTDs would not exist if the Protocol or Convention were no longer valid. “A refugee travel document is also invalid if the United Nations Convention of July 28, 1951, ceases to apply . . . ” See 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(b). 153. See U.N. High Comm’r for Refugees, supra note 7. 2018] The Regulatory Leash of the One-Year Refugee Travel Document 305 issue RTDs with “wide validity both geographically and in time.”154 A two-year validity period falls within this guidance because it would