The Regulatory Leash of the One- Year Document
[…] This is both a financial and administrative burden.160 While a five-year RTD would be ideal and most consistent with the regulatory and statutory framework, the liberal language of the regulations permitting asylees to adjust status make it an unlikely solution. Theoretically, an asylee could

157. See INA § 209(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1159. 158. See 8 C.F.R. § 209.2. 159. 8 C.F.R. § 209.1(e) states that “[i]f the applicant is found to be admissible for permanent residence under section 209(a) of the Act, USCIS will approve the application, admit the applicant for lawful permanent residence as of the date of the alien’s arrival in the United States, and issue proof of such status.” This section applies to refugees adjusting their status to that of lawful permanent resident.