The Regulatory Leash of the One- Year Document
[…] See USCIS, supra note 84. 86. 8 C.F.R. § 223.1(b) (2018) (emphasis added). 87. See Whiteman, supra note 11, at 329 (stating Dr.Nansen’s concern that the lack of a travel document to which countries can affix entry and exit stamps affects a country’s ability to resettle the refugee). See also 8 C.F.R. § 211.1(a)(4) (2018) (showing that an unexpired RTD, properly endorsed to reflect admission as a lawful permanent resident, is valid documentation that an arriving alien may show in applying for admission into the United States for lawful permanent residence). 88. See 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(d) (2018) (stating that “[u]pon arrival in the United States, an alien who presents a valid unexpired refugee travel document, or who has been allowed to file an application for a refugee travel document and this application has been approved under the procedure set forth in § 223.2(b)(2)(ii), shall be examined as to his or her admissibility under the Act. An alien shall be accorded the immigration status endorsed in his or her refugee travel document, or (in the case of an alien discussed in § 223.2(b)(2)(ii)) which will be endorsed in such document, unless he or she is no longer eligible for that status, or he or she applies for and is found eligible for some other immigration status”). 290 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [52:2 and exit visas, so it cannot replace a passport; it serves only as evidence to a U.S. customs official at a U.S. port of entry that the alien trying to enter the country has authorization to travel to the United States without applying for a