OCTOBER TERM 2020
[…] He often spoke at conferences for state and national criminal defense attorney

organizations. He was well known as a "defense attorney's defense attorney." Importantly, his

experience with cases involving genetic material gave him the reputation as an expert in DNA. The

Court appointed Mr. Gilmore and Mr. Tinker because the Court's interaction with them showed that they were among the most zealous, competent attorneys in the local bar.

Defense counsel began a double-pronged effort to avert a death sentence even before the

Government certified this as a capital case. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) (requiring the Government to serve the defendant with notice of its intent to seek a death sentence "a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty").7 First, defense counsel tried to convince the Government not to seek a death sentence. Mr.