OCTOBER TERM 2020
[…] specific issues for appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c); FED.R.APP.P. Rule 22(b). Bourgeois has not sought a Certificate of Appealability ("COA''), though this Court can consider the issue sua sponte.

See Alexander v, Johnson, 211 F.3d 895, 898 (5th Cir. 2000). The Court must address whether the circumstances justify an appeal before issuing a final judgment. See Rule 11, RULES GOVERNING

SECTION 2255 CASES IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTS.

A COA may issue when an inmate "has made a substantial showing of the denial of a

173 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) provides that federal death sentences shall be implemented "in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed."

224

PA260 Case 2:02-cr-00216 Document 660-5 Filed in TXSD on 05/19/11 Page 25 of 25

constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2); see also Slackv. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000).

Settled precedent forecloses relief on Bourgeois' claims. Under the appropriate standard, Bourgeois