OCTOBER TERM 2020
[…] (emphasis added). "[C]rimes committed within the confines of federal military reservations [fall]

within the special territorial jurisdiction of the United States." United States v. Bell, 993 F.2d 427,

429 (5th Cir. 1993). 118 The Corpus Christi Naval Air Station is within the United States territorial jurisdiction. According to Bourgeois, the Government did not meet its burden of showing, beyond a reasonable doubt, that JG1999 died from injuries inflicted on federal property.

Federal law decides jurisdiction by the place of the fatal injury, not death. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 3236 ("[T]he offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was

inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs."). Jurisdiction in this case came from Bourgeois beating his daughter's head against the truck window on the naval base. Bourgeois' jurisdictional argument presupposes that earlier injuries, unrelated to the vicious beating, caused the victim's death.