BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] in connection with a foreign proceeding; (2) assistance is sought in a foreign country in connection with a case under the Bankruptcy Code; (3) a foreign proceeding and a case under the Bankruptcy Code with respect to the same debtor are pending concurrently; or (4) creditors or other interested persons in a foreign country have an interest in requesting the commencement of, or participating in, a case or proceeding under the Bankruptcy Code.56 To determine whether a particular Bankruptcy Code section is applicable in a chapter 15 proceeding, courts will first consider the plain language of section 103 and section 1521, which is discussed in detail below, to determine whether the requested relief is explicitly permitted or denied.57 Section 103(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title, and this chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15."58 There has been some debate about whether the unions that have a branch or agency in the United States. See 11 U.S.C. § 109(b); see also Flynn v. Wallace (In re Irish Bank Resolution Corp. (In Special Liquidation)), 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101600, at *5–7 (D. Del.