BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] B. Provisional Relief While Petition for Recognition is Pending

Pursuant to section 1519(a), while a petition for recognition is pending, the court may grant certain provisional relief "where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors."261 Such relief includes, but is not limited to:262 (1) staying execution against the debtor's assets; (2) "entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the

256 See 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d).