BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] Section 304, therefore, left open the possibility for abuse of comity by applying directly to any state or federal court regarding a matter involving a foreign proceeding.180 Chapter 15 aims to prevent this potential for abuse.181 The primacy of the bankruptcy court's authority over whether ancillary assistance will be granted to a foreign representative is reinforced by section 1509(d), which authorizes the bankruptcy court, if recognition is denied, to "issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States."182 Section 1509(d) is intended to ensure that a foreign representative cannot seek relief in any U.S. court if recognition under chapter 15 is denied.183 Notwithstanding the foregoing, a foreign representative's failure to commence a case or to obtain recognition under chapter 15 does not affect