BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] principle of comity has been included in the introductory paragraph of subsection (b) in order to emphasize its importance.367 Thus, while recognition of a foreign proceeding turns on "the strict application of objective criteria" under section 1517, post-recognition relief, including relief under sections 1507 and 1521, is "largely discretionary and turns on subjective factors that embody principles of comity."368 In Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders v. Vitro SAB De CV, the Fifth Circuit analyzed the relationship between section 1507, which grants the court authority to provide "additional assistance" to a foreign representative, and section 1521, which empowers the court to "grant any appropriate relief" in order to "effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors[.]"369 The court began by acknowledging that "[t]he relationship between § 1507 and § 1521 is not entirely clear."370 "[F]aced with two statutory provisions that

But it is not the end all be all of the statute.