BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] While sections 301 and 302 "probably should be" under section 306's "protective umbrella," sections 301 and 302 are not referenced in section 306. See 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, ¶ 1510.01, at 1510-2 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed. 2014). 192 See 11 U.S.C. § 1522; H.R. REP. NO. 109-31, pt. 1, at 111 (2005); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1509 (allowing the court to tailor the rights of a foreign representative to sue or apply for relief in another court "subject to any limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of this chapter"). 193 See 11 U.S.C. § 103(k)(1). 194 See id. § 1513; see also H.R. REP. NO. 109-31, pt. 1, at 111 (2005); UNCITRAL Model Law and Guide, supra note 2, Part Two, ¶ 118 ("With the exception contained in paragraph 2, article 13 embodies the principle that foreign creditors, when they apply to