BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States."97 The foreign representatives reasoned that "the necessary implication is that a foreign main proceeding may be recognized even when there are no assets in the United States."98 The Second Circuit held there was "nothing contradictory or disharmonious about applying Section 109(a) to Chapter 15 and then further requiring that Section 1528 is met before a case under another chapter of Title 11 may be commenced."99 The Second Circuit similarly rejected the foreign representatives' argument that applying section 109(a) to a debtor under chapter 15 would be inconsistent with 28 U.S.C. section 1410, which provides a venue for chapter 15 cases even when "the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States[.]"100 While deeming this argument "closer to the mark," the Second Circuit dismissed it on the grounds that 28 U.S.C. section 1410 was "purely procedural."101