BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2008) ("[A]fter a grant of recognition by the bankruptcy court (and subject to any limitations that the bankruptcy court may impose consistent with chapter 15 policy), access, comity and cooperation in other United States courts is mandatory."); In re Loy, 380 B.R. at 164 ("While § 1509(a) is seemingly constructed in permissive terms . . . , when taken together with the mandatory language of § 1509(c) . . . , § 1509 imposes a requirement on the foreign representative that he must first obtain foreign proceeding recognition before enlisting the comity or cooperation of a court of the United States."). The Bankruptcy Code requires that a "request for comity or cooperation by a foreign representative in a court in the United States other than the court which granted recognition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(c). 175 In re Qimonda AG Bankr.