BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] D. Mass. 2008) (Articles 25(1) and 33(1) of the Swiss Banking Act); In re Tri-Continental Exch., 349 B.R. 627 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2006) (St. Vincent and Grenadines Companies Act, No. 8 of 1994 and related statutes); In re SPhinX, Ltd., 351 B.R. 103 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006) (Companies Law (2004 Revision) of the Cayman Islands); In re Lion City Run-Off Private Ltd., 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 5102 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Apr. 13, 2006) (Scheme of Arrangement under the Singapore 92 ABI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24: 47

require the debtor to be insolvent or to contemplate use of any insolvency laws to adjust its debts.229 Sixth, the assets and affairs of the debtor must be subject to control or supervision of a foreign court.230 Section 1502 defines "foreign court" as "a judicial or other authority competent to control or supervise a foreign proceeding."231 A foreign court would therefore include an administrative agency.232 Finally, the purpose of the foreign proceeding must be for reorganization or liquidation.233 Section 1515 requires that a petition for recognition be accompanied by the following: (1)(a) a certified copy of the decision