BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] While section 1528 generally limits the effects of the subsequently commenced title 11 case to the debtor's assets that are "within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States[,]" the effects of the title 11 case may be extended to foreign assets "to the extent necessary to implement cooperation and coordination under sections 1525, 1526, and 1527" if those foreign assets are subject to the jurisdiction of the court under section 541(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1334(e) and not subject to the jurisdiction and control of a recognized foreign proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 1528; see also In re British Am. Ins.