BANKRUPTCY WITHOUT BORDERS: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST DECADE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1522(b). 322 See 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(4); 11 U.S.C. § 552(a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b) of [11 U.S.C. § 552], property acquired by the estate or by the debtor after the commencement of the case is not subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case."). 323 UNCITRAL Model Law and Guide, supra note 2, Part Two, ¶ 37. 324 Id. at Part Two, ¶ 178. 325 See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1520(b)–(c); accord UNCITRAL Model Law and Guide, supra note 2, Part One, Art. 20(3)–(4). 106 ABI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24: 47

Pursuant to section 1521, additional "appropriate" relief may be granted at the request of the foreign representative by the court upon recognition of a foreign proceeding (main or nonmain) where "necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors."326 Relief under section 1521 will not be granted in the absence of a successful petition for recognition.327 Such discretionary relief includes:328