PUBLIC VERSION
[…] 54.712(a). Under section 17.16 of the parties' MSA, ESI had to commence any such proceeding within two years and is balTed from bringing claims with respect to any bill preceding that two- year period.

Second, even if ESI has properly presented its claims to the Commission under the

Communications Act (and for the reasons presented in Pmi I, supra, it has not), "[a]ll complaints against calTiers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the

Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after." 47

U.S.C. § 415(b). 61

61 "The tenn 'overcharges' as used in this section shall be deemed to mean charges for services in excess of those applicable thereto under the schedules of charges lawfully on file with the Commission." 47 U.S.C. § 415(g). In other words, "overcharges" are charges in excess of a 27 PUBLIC VERSION

Section 415 serves as an absolute, non-discretionary bar to the Commission's consideration of tardy complaints against cmTiers seeking the recovery of damages for violations of the Act.