William Mitchell Law Review
[…] See Second Life TOS, supra note 52, §§ 4–7. 98. See Michael H. Passman, Transactions of Virtual Items in Virtual Worlds, 18 ALB. L.J. SCI. & TECH. 259, 271 (2008) (concluding that transactions in virtual items are licenses not sales of goods). 99. An exception exists for items created by users, as in Second Life, where items can be designed with substantially no direction or input from the provider Linden Lab. Compare this with other worlds, like Project Entropia, where items that can be made are pre-designed by the provider or are simply sold as-is, like in FarmVille. 100. U.C.C. § 2-105 (2004). 101. U.C.C. § 2-106(1) (“A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”). 102. See Moringiello, supra note 44, at 191–96 (comparing virtual items to general intangibles such as bank accounts and other financial instruments); see also Joshua A.T. Fairfield, The End of the (Virtual) World, 112 W. VA. L. REV. 53, 81–87 (2009) (discussing the possibility of using