THE U.S. OFFICE OF CORPORATE ETHICS: ENHANCING OFFICER AND DIRECTOR IN PUBLICLY HELD CORPORATIONS
[…] Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the issuer if they perform such policy making functions for the issuer.”). See also SEC Definitions, 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2019) (“[D]irector means any director of a corporation or any person performing similar functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.”). 2020] THE U.S. OFFICE OF CORPORATE ETHICS 981

c. Corrective and Disciplinary Actions