THE U.S. OFFICE OF CORPORATE ETHICS: ENHANCING OFFICER AND DIRECTOR IN PUBLICLY HELD CORPORATIONS
[…] See also 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) (making retaliation against a whistleblower a criminal offense). 349. See discussion supra Section II(D) (maintaining that officers and directors of influential public companies should be regulated by ethics standards similar to those of learned professions). 350. See Regulation D Terms, 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(f) (2019) (“Executive officer shall mean the president, any vice president in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function, or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the issuer. Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the issuer if they perform such policy making functions for the issuer.”). See also SEC Definitions, 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2019) (“[D]irector means any director of a corporation or any person performing similar functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.”). 2020] THE U.S. OFFICE OF CORPORATE ETHICS 981

c.