Appellate Case: 15-4163 Document: 01019595042 Date Filed: 03/30/2016 Page: 1
[…] D. A state’s limited ability to access records in a PDMP does not eliminate patients’ reasonable expectation of privacy in those records.

As Appellants explain, the mere fact that the records at issue were stored by

the state in a secure electronic database does not vitiate Appellants’ reasonable

expectation of privacy in those records. Appellants’ Opening Br. 27–33. The

sensitive, voluminous, digitized medical information at issue here is not governed

29 Federal law also recognizes the heightened privacy interest in medical records. See Privacy Protection Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-11(a)(3) (the Attorney General must recognize “special concern for privacy interests in cases in which a search or seizure for such documents would intrude upon a known confidential relationship such as that which may exist between . . . doctor and patient”); HIPAA Privacy Rule, 45 C.F.R. § 164.512 (setting rules to protect confidentiality of protected health information).