Case 1:11-cv-00102-RFC Document 6-1 Filed 09/06/11 Page 1 of 116
[…] (VC ¶¶ 46, 52.) They also may issue printed issue advocacy communications within the 60/30 days window. (Id.)

F. Facts Concerning Montana’s False Statement Law.

Montana law also makes it “unlawful for a person to misrepresent a candi- date’s public voting record or any other matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.” MCA § 13-37-131(1). In addition, “[i]t is unlawful for a person to misrepresent to a candidate another candidate’s public voting record or any other matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.” MCA § 13-37-131(2). These provisions are hereafter referred to as the “false statement law”.

BOPP, COLESON & BOSTROM -24- Lair et al. v.