MERCED COUNTY
[…] In the early stages of the development of this project there was extensive discussion among the Livingston contract planning staff and Ranchwood management on whether the project would have to follow the requirements of the CEQA or whether the project was exempt. The Ranchwood Homes Director of Land Acquisition and Development requested a consultant study the issue and make a recommendation. In a memo dated August 26, 2004, the consultant quoted Public Resource Code Section 21080.21 saying “This section does not apply to any project of less than one mile in length within a public street or highway or any other public right-of-way for the installation of a new pipeline or the maintenance, repair, restoration, reconditioning, relocation, replacement, removal, or demolition of an existing pipeline. For the purpose of this section, “pipeline” includes subsurface facilities but does not include any surface facility related to the operation of the underground facility”. Based on the above CEQA interpretation, it was decided to limit the sewer trunk line to 5115 ft. even though the total length of