Cornell International Law Journal Volume 35 Article 6 Issue 3 Winter 2002
[…] This is necessarily so even if the stated purpose and policy does not adequately reflect the limits of independent presidential powers under the Constitution. 91. See 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c). 92. The 1991 authorization states that it "is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution." Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq, Section 2(c)(1), H.R.J. Res. 77, 102d Cong, 1st Sess., 105 Stat. 3 (1991), reproduced in PAUST, FITZPATRICK & VAN DYKE, supra note 2, at 1003-05. Section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution requires termina- tion of the use of armed force after