Nova Law Review
[…] This section of the United States Code, however, only applies to restraining or- ders that have been received following a hearing where actual notice was received, where there was an opportunity to participate, and when either: 1) there has been a finding of a credible threat to the safety of the intimate partner; or 2) the terms of the restraining order "explicitly prohibit[] the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against such intimate partner." Id. § 922(d)(8)(A)-(B). 7. Orr, supra note 1, at 16. 8. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10-916(b)(2) (LexisNexis 2006). When the defendant claims that they suffer from Battered Woman's Syndrome, the Maryland statute permits "[e]xpert testimony on the Battered Spouse Syndrome" in order to explain "the defen- dant's motive or state of mind, or both, at the time of the. .. alleged offense." Id 9. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 563.033(2) (West 1999). This statute authorizes Missouri courts to appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to perform an examination of the accused once the ac- cused files a written notice of his or her intent to introduce evidence of Battered Woman's Syndrome.