Nova Law Review
[…] At the very least, it should be clear to judges what types of evidence parties can consider to prove that domestic violence exists during a custody, modification, or re- location hearing.

190. ALA. CODE §30-3-134 (LexisNexis 2006). "In every proceeding in which there is at issue the modification of an order for custody or visitation of a child, a finding that domestic or family violence has occurred since the last custody determination constitutes a finding of change in circumstances." Id. 191. ALA. CODE § 30-3-132(b) (LexisNexis 2006); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §25-403.03(1) (2000 & Supp. 2006); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 50-13.2(b) (2005) ("If a party is absent or relocates with or without the children because of an act of domestic violence, the absence or relocation shall not be a factor that weighs against the party in determining custody or visita- tion."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-15-215(b) (1987). 192. See FLA. STAT. § 787.03(4)(b) (2006). 193. See ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-403.03(C)(1)-(7) (2000 & Supp. 2006).

Published by NSUWorks, 2007 179 Nova Law Review, Vol. 31, Iss. 2 [2007], Art. 1