NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] The 1994 and subsequent revisions to the UPA came to be known as the “Revised Uniform Partnership Act.” HILLMAN ON LAWYER MOBILITY, supra note 4, at § 4.1, at 4:2-4:3. The official name for what most lawyers call RUPA is the “Uniform Partnership Act (1997).” GREGORY, supra note 38, at 262. To avoid confusion, some courts refer to their states’ partnership acts by revision date. See, e.g., Faegre & Benson, LLP v. R & R Investors, 772 N.W.2d 846, 852-53 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009) (referring to “the 1994 UPA”). 47. ROBERT W. HILLMAN ET AL., THE REVISED UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT § 201 (2010-11 ed.) (“A partnership is an entity distinct from its partners.”). 48. Compare UNIF. P’SHIP ACT §§ 31(1)(b) & (2) (1914) (discussing dissolutions caused both permissibly and wrongfully), with HILLMAN ET AL., supra note 47, at § 602(a) (“A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will . . . .”). 49. HILLMAN ON LAWYER MOBILITY, supra note 4, § 4.4.2, at 4:46. 50. Id. 51. UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 30 (1914) (“On dissolution the partnership is not terminated, but continues until the winding up of partnership affairs is completed.”); HILLMAN ET AL., supra note