NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] 262. See id. at 181 (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (claiming that the Act scarcely furthers the legitimate interest of the Government in protecting fetal life as it “saves not a single fetus from destruction, for it targets only a method of performing abortion”); see also Stenberg, 530 U.S. at 930 (Ginsburg, J., concurring) (the Nebraska law “does not directly further an interest ‘in the potentiality of human life’ by saving the fetus in question from destruction, as it regulates only a method of performing abortion”). 263. 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (2006). 264. See generally Roe, 410 U.S. 113; Casey, 505 U.S. 833. 265. See § 1531. 266. See generally § 1531. 267. § 1531(b)(1)(A). 2012] LIFE, DEATH & THE GOD COMPLEX 455

After the partial delivery, the physician must “perform[] the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered living fetus.”268 The physician must pull the fetus out past the anatomical landmark with the intention of killing the fetus with a separate overt act and then actually do so in order for the procedure to be subject to the Act.269 Therefore, if the fetus is dismembered before it is removed from the womb, if