NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] held that federal courts are bound by the limitations set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1920,32 the costs submitted under Rule 54(d) must also fit within the constraints of § 1920.33 Although district courts have the authority to award costs under Rule 54(d), not all expenses in connection with a lawsuit are recoverable.34 Only the costs specifically recognized by federal statute are recoverable.35 Thus, district courts have no discretion to award costs unless authorized by statutory or contractual provisions.36 If costs are authorized, then the district court has the discretion to determine the amounts.37 However, the costs proposed by the winning party should be given “careful scrutiny.”38 Costs should not only fall under the statute

30. 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (2006) (“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”). 31. Steven C. Bennett, Are E-discovery Costs Recoverable by a Prevailing Party?, 20 ALB. L.J. SCI. & TECH. 537, 539-40 (citing Mathews v. Crosby, 480 F.3d 1265, 1276 (11th Cir. 2007)). See Sally v.