NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. The other possibility is to include within the definition of overhead indirect costs that cannot be allocated to a particular case or matter, such as rent, library expenses, staff salaries, utilities, and so on. See id. (noting the competing approaches). For more on this unsettled but important issue, see infra Part III.E. 67. Greenspan v. Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP (In re Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison LLP), 308 B.R. 318, 326-27 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2009) (discussing California partnership law); HILLMAN ET AL., supra note 47, at § 401(h). 68. CORWIN & CIAMPI, supra note 59, § 1.03[1], at 1-9. 69. HILLMAN ET AL., supra note 47, at § 404(b)(3) (restricting a partner’s duty of loyalty “to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership”) (emphasis added). 70. Smith, Keller & Assocs. v. Dorr & Assocs., 875 P.2d 1258, 1267 (Wyo. 1994) (quoting Fraser v. Bogucki, 250 Cal. Rptr. 41, 45 (Cal. Ct. App. 1988)). 71. See Tucker v. Ellbogen, 793 P.2d 592, 597 (Colo. Ct.