NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] Case Corp., 541 F.3d 719, 728 (7th Cir. 2008) (reasoning that district judge should not be required to wade into such issues without a clearer directive from Congress). 151. Jessica Berch, The Costs of Litigation: A Proposal to Amend Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 39(a)(4), 83 TEMP. L. REV. 103, 138 (2010) (noting that courts will not need to spend time deciding costs issues if the parties know from the outset that they must pay their own costs). 152. McLennan, supra note 129 at 371. 153. See FED R. CIV. P. 54 (d); 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (2006) (“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”). 2012] LOOKING AT THE SMALL COSTS 551