Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] The new NYSE and Amex rules repeal the

107. Securities Exchange Act Release No. 23,768, 51 Fed. Reg. 41,183 (Nov. 13, 1986) [here- inafter Specialist Release]. 108. "If the investor does not wish to execute at the market price, he may enter his own bid or offer to buy or sell at a particular price. This is known as a 'limit' order." SEC SPECIAL STUDY, supra note 15 pt 2, at 41. 109. 15 U.S.C. § 78k(b) (1983). That section provides: It shall be unlawful for a specialist or an official of the exchange to disclose information in regard to orders placed with such specialist which is not available to all members of the exchange, to any person other an an official of the exchange, a representative of the Commis- sion, or a specialist who may be acting for such specialist .... 110. Specialist Release, supra note 107, at 41,183-84. See N.Y.S.E. Rule 113, in 2 N.Y.S.E. GUIDE (CCH) 2113 (1985)[hereinafter cited as N.Y.S.E. RULES).