No. 17A795 ______
[…] 7

Pennsylvania AFL-CIO in an effort to support their claims of bias highlights their

desperation to inject a federal issue into this dispute―where none exists.

In Caperton, Chief Justice Roberts expressed concerns that this Court’s

opinion would “inevitably lead to an increase in allegations that judges are biased,

however groundless those charges may be.” 556 U.S. at 891 (Roberts, C.J., dissenting). The standard that Applicants advocate here would substantially

increase the potential for unfounded allegations of bias.9 This Court has recognized

the permissibility of partisan judicial elections. Republican Party of Minn. v. White,

536 U.S. 765 (2002). Pennsylvania’s constitution has long provided for judicial

elections. Pa. Const. art. V, § 13 (“justices…shall be elected at the municipal

election next preceding the commencement of their respective terms of office by the

electors of the Commonwealth…”). Caperton cannot be invoked before every

Pennsylvania judicial officer. See Freeman v. Pittsburgh Glass Works, LLC, 709

F.3d 240, 254-55 (3d Cir. 2013) (analyzing Caperton and holding that donation and