NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
[…] 147 Rich McCormick, Hard Drive Worth $7.5 Million Is Buried in a UK Dump, THEVERGE (Nov. 29, 2013, 3:42 AM), https://www.theverge.com/2013/11/29 /5156246/7-5-million-bitcoins-on-hard-drive-thrown-away-in-uk. Of course, this user would not have answered to the IRS, but the point remains valid. 148 See Cross, supra note 117; Klasing, supra note 117. 149 Cross, supra note 117. 150 Id. 151 See 26 U.S.C. § 74(a) (2018) (“[G]ross income includes amounts received as prizes and awards.”); Treas. Reg. § 1.61-14(a) (as amended in 1993) (stating that gross income includes “treasure troves”). But see 26 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2018) (“Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.”). 152 See Treas. Reg. § 1.61-14(a) (as amended in 1993); Cesarini v. United States, 296 F. Supp. 3, 7–8 (N.D. Ohio 1969). APR. 2018] A Fork in the Blockchain 305 the application of tax rules outweighs these concerns. The law should be predictable, even if a particular market is not.