NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
[…] Another case, Haverly v. United States, presents a similar scenario of unintended gains.97 There, the taxpayer, an elementary school principal, received unsolicited textbook samples from a publisher.98 The taxpayer donated the textbooks to the school library

90 Glenshaw Glass demonstrates the inadequacy of this definition. There, the Court held that punitive damages qualify as income, and they certainly do not relate to labor or capital in a traditional sense. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. at 430. 91 See 26 U.S.C. § 74(a) (2018) (“[G]ross income includes amounts received as prizes and awards.”); Treas. Reg. § 1.61-14(a) (as amended in 1993) (stating that gross income includes “treasure troves”). But see 26 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2018) (“Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.”). 92 Treas. Reg. § 1.61-14(a) (as amended in 1993). 93 Id. The analysis may turn on “undisputed possession,” a phrase that implicates the doctrine of constructive receipt. This concept is discussed in the following section. See infra Section III.C. 94 See Cesarini v.