Estate of Han Solo: Unusual Aspects of Estate Administration
[…] Some clients also pre-plan (and pre-purchase) their funerals, leaving detailed instructions to their surviving loved ones. 1 Title 20 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code) is sometimes referred to herein as the “PEF Code.” B. Definitions. 1. “Contrary intent” is an oral or written “explicit and sincere expression” made by the decedent prior to death and not revoked that a person other than the one authorized by Section 305 shall determine the disposition of his or her remains. 2. “Enduring estrangement” is a “physical and emotional separation from the decedent at the time of death” which has existed “for a period of time that clearly demonstrates an absence of due affection, trust and regard for the deceased.” 3. “Next of kin” means the spouse and blood relatives of the decedent, in the order that they be authorized to receive the decedent’s estate under the intestacy statutes, provided the person is an adult or an emancipated minor. 20 Pa.