**********************
[…] See BRÉGY ON SELECTED SECTIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA PROBATE, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES CODE, Chapter 22 at 1-6, 14-16 (1991 rev’d ed.).

5. Pennsylvania UTA does not impact the pretermitted share.

a) In Trust Under Deed of David P. Kulig, 175 A.3d 222 (Pa. 2017), a surviving spouse argued that the enactment of 20 Pa. C.S. §7710.2, a provision of the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act enacted in November 2006, extended the reach of Section 2507(3) to inter vivos trusts.

(1) Section 7710.2 states that the “rules of construction that apply in this Commonwealth to the provisions of testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.” The Joint State Government Commission comment to Section 7710.2 references Section 2507.

(2) The surviving spouse argued that this provision of the UTA, in conjunction with its comments, meant that she was entitled to an “intestate share” of both the decedent’s probate estate