**********************
[…] In re Estate of Fuller, 87 A.3d at 335.

E. Forfeiture of Intestate Share by Slayer. A person who participates, either as a principal or an accessory before the fact, in the willing and unlawful killing of any person shall not in any way acquire or receive any benefits as the result of such killing. Instead, the property or benefits will be distributed pursuant to Chapter 88 of the PEF Code (i.e., the Slayer’s Act). 20 Pa. C.S. §2106(c). A more complete discussion of the Slayer’s Act appears in Section IV below.

19 “I’ve got a bad feeling about this.” IV. Slayer’s Act

A. General Provisions.

1. A “slayer” is “any person who participates, either as principal or as an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person.” 20 Pa. C.S. §8801 (emphasis added).

2. A slayer may not “in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in [Chapter 88 of the PEF Code].” 20 Pa. C.S. §8802.