**********************
[…] C.S. §2203(a).

2. Excluded Property. Certain property is excluded from a decedent’s electable estate and is not subject to election by the surviving spouse:

a) Any conveyance made with the “express consent or joinder” of the surviving spouse. 20 Pa. C.S. §2203(b)(1);

b) Any life insurance proceeds on the decedent’s life, including accidental death benefits. 20 Pa. C.S. §2203(b)(2);

c) Interests in “any broad-based nondiscriminatory pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, deferred compensation, disability, death benefit or other such plan established by an employer for the benefit of its employees and their beneficiaries.” 20 Pa. C.S. §2203(b)(3); and

d) Property passing pursuant to the decedent’s exercise or nonexercise of a power of appointment if such power of appointment was given to decedent by a third party (i.e., someone other than the decedent). 20 Pa. C.S. §2203(b)(4).