**********************
[…] (3) If both of the paternal grandparents or both of the maternal grandparents are dead leaving no child or grandchild to survive the decedent, then the half which would have passed to them or to their children and grandchildren shall be added to the half passing to the grandparent or grandparents or to their children or grandchildren on the other side.

e) Uncles, aunts and their children, and grandchildren

f) Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

20 Pa. C.S. §2103(1)-(6).

B. Additional Rules of Succession.

1. In general, shares are distributed on a per stirpital basis. 20 Pa. C.S. §2104(1), (2). Note that Section 2104(1) cuts off inheritance at second cousins: “[N]o issue of a child of an uncle or aunt of the decedent shall be entitled to any share of the estate unless there be no relatives as close as a child of an uncle or aunt living and taking a share therein, in which case the grandchildren of uncles and aunts of the decedent shall be entitled to share, but no issue of a grandchild of an uncle or aunt shall be entitled to any share of the estate.”

2. There is no distinction between whole bloods and half-bloods. 20 Pa. C.S. §2104(3).

3. Persons related to a decedent through two lines shall take one share only, which shall be the larger share. 20 Pa. C.S. §2104(9).

12 4. An heir must survive the decedent by five days. 20 Pa.