**********************
[…] C.S. §3503. This provision used to explicitly apply to through former Section 7183(1), but that Section was repealed in 2006 when Pennsylvania enacted the Uniform Trust Act.

30 2. Trust-Related Judicial Proceedings. Section 7709 provides that notice of a judicial proceeding must be given as provided by the applicable rules of court. 20 Pa. C.S.§7709(d). Accordingly, one should follow the Orphans’ Court Rules regarding notice requirements to parties in interest. Notice “must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document,” such as by “first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person’s last known place of residence or place of business and a properly directed electronic message.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7709(a).

3. Notice to Beneficiary with Unknown Identity or Location. “Notice otherwise required under this chapter or a document otherwise required to be sent under this chapter need not be provided to a person whose identity or location is unknown to and not reasonably ascertainable by the trustee, but the trustee shall create and maintain indefinitely a written record of the steps the trustee took to identify or locate the person.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7709(b). This Section is similar to Orphans’ Court Rule 2.10(b) (former Rule 13.3), which requires a fiduciary to provide a written report to the Court outlining the fiduciary’s investigation and relevant facts.

D. Giving Notice to a Missing Party in Interest.