**********************
[…] c) There is no “adequacy” test for testamentary gifts to pretermitted children. Newlin’s Estate, 58 A. 846, 849 (Pa. 1904) (“Any provision which does that is sufficient, and the inquiry whether large or small, equal or unequal, vested or contingent, present or future, is irrelevant[.]”).

2. Amount of property available.

a) The fund potentially available to a pretermitted child will consist of the probate estate, less any property given to the surviving spouse by will. Section 2507(4) (“such child shall receive out of the testator’s property not passing to a surviving spouse”). If the decedent leaves 100% of his probate assets to his spouse, pretermitted children will take nothing.

48 b) The pretermitted child then receives the portion of the remaining fund that “he would have received if the testator had died unmarried and intestate[.]” Section 2507(4).