**********************
[…] 36 Note: If the charges against the elective share are greater than the value of the elective share, the spouse receives nothing on account of the elective share and does not have to pay anything to the estate. Bense Estate, 27 Fid. Rep. 2d 223 (O.C. Montg. 2007).

4. Satisfaction of the Elective Share. If a surviving spouse exercises his or her right to claim an elective share, the Court of the decedent’s domicile determines all aspects of the election, including which property is subject to the spouse’s election and which property must be charged against the spouse’s elective share. 20 Pa. C.S. §2211(a).

a) In general, the elective share will be paid as follows:

(1) Property that would otherwise pass by intestacy will first be used to satisfy the elective share.

(2) Thereupon, “[t]he balance of the elective share shall then be charged separately against each conveyance subject to the election, the passing of property by will to be treated as a conveyance for this purpose, but the spouse shall have no right to share in any particular item of property within each conveyance.”

This means that the surviving spouse is entitled to a portion of both probate and non-probate assets, to the extent assets passing by intestacy do not satisfy the elective share. Fox Estate, 26 Fid. Rep. 2d 243 (O.C. Montg. 2006).

(3) After the value of the electing spouse’s fractional interest in each conveyance at the time of distribution is determined, items of property within the conveyance may be allocated disproportionately at distribution values between the elective and nonelective shares in order to give maximum effect to the decedent’s intention with respect to the disposition of particular items or kinds of property. 20 Pa. C.S. §2211(b)(1).

b) “Property in the nonelective share shall be distributed among the beneficiaries of each conveyance in accordance with the rules of abatement or by analogy thereto.” 20 Pa. C.S. §2211(b)(1).