**********************
[…] Marriage.—If the testator marries after making a will, the surviving spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate, unless the will shall give him a greater share or unless it appears from the will that the will was made in contemplation of marriage to the surviving spouse.

20 Pa. C.S. §2507(3).

a) A pretermitted spouse is not required to take under Section 2507(3). Even if the Will was executed prior to the marriage, if the surviving spouse is happy with what it provides under its terms, there is no need to invoke Section 2507(3).

b) A pretermitted spouse may not be permitted to take a share under Section 2507(3) if “it appears from the will that the will was made in contemplation of marriage to the surviving spouse.”

c) Note that an effective marital agreement can eliminate a surviving spouse’s rights under Section 2507(3).

44 2. Application of Chapter 21 when Section 2507(3) is invoked.

a) Property available to pretermitted spouse.

(1) Section 2507(3) entitles a pretermitted spouse to “the share of the estate to which he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate.” The PEF Code defines the “intestate estate” as “[a]ll or any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise[.]” 20 Pa. C.S. §2101(a).