VOLUME XXXV, NUMBER 1 SPRING 2014
[…] With respect to the lender’s claim that Jack Bays failed to mitigate, the Court similarly found that the circuit court relied on sufficient factual evidence of the steps Jack Bays took to mitigate the damages, such that the circuit court’s failure to rule that Jack Bays was required to mitigate was not clearly wrong. The Commissioner’s prioritization of the liens also was not clearly wrong, and was therefore upheld. In response to the lenders’ challenge of the sale of the entire land to satisfy the mechanics’ liens, the Commission did not rely on any evidence shown in the record. Code § 43-3 states that the sale of the property to satisfy a mechanics’ lien may only extend to “so much of the land therewith as shall be necessary for the convenient use and enjoyment thereof.” The Court found that sale of the property may or may not be proper, and held that the circuit court erred in approving the sale of the entire parcel of land to satisfy the contractor’s liens. 4. Nejati v. Stageberg, 2013 Va.