VOLUME XXXV, NUMBER 1 SPRING 2014
[…] * Thomas A. Hill is a senior associate at Cyron & Miller LLP in Alexandria, Virginia. His practice focuses on title insurance defense and commercial liability defense. He is a graduate of St. Olaf College and the University of Minnesota School of Law. He can be reached at [email protected]. 1 Financial Services Modernization (Gramm-Leach-Bliley) Act, Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (1999). 2 Id. at § 101. 3 15 U.S.C. § 6809 defines “financial institution” as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities described in section 1843(k) of Title 12.” 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4) broadly defines “activities that are financial in nature.”