VOLUME XXXV, NUMBER 1 SPRING 2014
[…] This deprived Adamson of privacy and screening, which he maintains was critical to quiet enjoyment of his property. Adamson filed suit seeking compensation to restore the felled tree line. Holding: The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, Richmond Division, granted Columbia’s motion for summary judgment on its petition for declaratory relief and its motion to dismiss Adamson’s claim of trespass. The easement’s width was 60 feet and Columbia had the right to enter the property for the purpose of clearing the easement area. Discussion: Va. Code § 8.01-389(C) provides that “recitals of any fact in a deed . . . of record conveying any interest in real property shall be prima facie evidence of that fact.” The rights of the parties must be ascertained from the words of the deed, and the extent of the easement cannot be determined from any other source.