VOLUME XXXV, NUMBER 1 SPRING 2014
[…] Sundays and federal holidays are not considered business days but Saturdays are if the creditor is open on Saturdays. In any case, the creditor must mail the Loan Estimate “not later than the seventh business day before consummation.”10

6 12 C.F.R. § 1024.5(a). 7 § 1026.2(a)(3)(ii). According to lenders these six items of information have always defined the loan application. The new rules change the response time and limit fees that may be charged upfront. 8 Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801-6809 (1999), available at http://www.banking .senate.gov/conf/fintl5.pdf. 9 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.2(6), 1026.19(e)(B)(iii). 10 § 1026.19(e)(iii)(B).

Vol. XXXV, No. 1 78 Spring 2014

the FEE SIMPLE

The creditor may not charge any fee11 other than “a bona fide and reasonable fee for obtaining the consumer’s credit report”12 before the consumer receives the Loan Estimate and indicates an intent to proceed with the loan.