NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The Model Penal Code suggested that the definition and scope of the defense was a question of legislative or judicial policy rather than application of the federal Constitution. But states are not free to offer less protection than is required by the

119. See infra Part II. 120. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:2-4(c)(3) (West 2005) (allowing defense where "[tJhe actor otherwise diligently pursues all means available to ascertain the meaning and application of the offense to his conduct and honestly and in good faith concludes his conduct is not an offense in circumstances in which a law-abiding and prudent person would also so conclude"). 121. ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-204(B) (2010). 122. State v. Kosatschenko, No. 2 CA-CR 2010-0116, 2010 WL 4888037, at *1 (Ariz. Ct. App.