NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Norton, 2003 UT App 88,67 P.3d 1050. 2014] MISTAKE OF LAW AND THE MPC 163 opinion of a court of record" required by the Utah version of the Model Penal Code.' Defendant Norton, a bail bondsman, claimed to rely on the oral advice of a deputy county attorney that he could arrest a bailee who failed to pay his bond;'"' Norton was subsequently charged with kidnapping.'52 The trial court precluded Norton's defense because the advice was not written, and the court of appeals affirmed.' The court did not discuss Raley or its progeny.

150. Id. 15, 67 P.3d at 1053 (quoting UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-304(2)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 1999)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Utah's version of the Model Penal Code provides: Ignorance or mistake concerning the existence or meaning of a penal law is no defense to a crime unless:

(a) Due to his ignorance or mistake, the actor reasonably believed his conduct did not constitute an offense, and

(b) His ignorance or mistake resulted from the actor's reasonable reliance upon:

(i) An official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or

(ii) A written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public servant charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-304(2)(a)-(b) (LexisNexis 1999). 151. Norton, 2003 UT App 88, 1 4,14,67 P.3d at 1051, 1053. 152. Id. J 7, 67 P.3d at 1052. 153. Id.