Volume 91 Issue 3 Issue 3, The National Coal Issue Article 2
[…] S. REP. No. 95-209, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 13-14 (1977), reprinted in 1977 LEGiSLATIVE HISTORY, supra note 45, at 616-17 (1979). 166. Pneumoconiosis is defined as "a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment." 20 C.F.R. § 727.202 (1988). "For the purpose of this definition, a disease 'arising out of coal mine employment' includes any chronic pulmonary disease resulting in respiratory or pulmonary impairment significantly related to, or aggravated by, dust exposure in coal mine employment." Id. (emphasis added). The comments ac- companying this regulation note that traditional workers' compensation law often recognizes that a proper basis for awarding benefits exists when a pre-existing condition is aggravated to the point of disability by work-related injury or condition. 43 Fed.