(608) 266-7745 ToU Free: (800) 862-1092 Rob Stafsholt [email protected]
[…] RE: Opposition to Senate Bill 434

Dear Senators:

We are Mayer, Graff &. Wallace LLP, a law firm based in Manitowoc, Wisconsin that serves homeowners and policyholders throughout the state. We write in opposition to Senate Bill 434 (“SB 434” or the “bill”), which needlessly increases the burden on municipalities while also adversely impacting Wisconsin homeowners in the context of issuing a raze order. The only beneficiaries of the proposed bill are insurance companies, not your constituents.

The current version of Wis. Stat. § 66.0413 allows a municipality to issue a raze order for a building that is deemed unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair. A building is presumed unreasonable to repair if a municipal “building inspector or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs of a building [...] would exceed 50 percent of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value as last published by the department of revenue for the municipality within which the building is located!.]” This formula makes sense because it is based on the value the municipal or state government has designated for the specific property and is used when a property tax is levied by the government.