(608) 266-7745 ToU Free: (800) 862-1092 Rob Stafsholt [email protected]
[…] The proposed bill imposes a burden on our municipal building inspectors and other officials to act as claim adjusters, appraisers or even judges when assessing and interpreting insurance policies and often competing estimates and information from insureds and insurers.

To fully understand the negative impact of the bill, one must also be familiar with the valued policy law codified in Wis. Stat. § 632.05(2). The valued policy law states when a residence that is owned and occupied by an insured is “wholly destroyed” without criminal fault on the insured’s part, “the amount of loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.” The valued policy law serves two purposes: “to discourage owners from over-insuring property while simultaneously thwarting insurers from collecting excessive premiums.” Seider v.