WHITE PAPER
[…] 63 EXISTING FEDERAL AND STATE POLICIES DO NOT PROTECT CONSUMERS ADEQUATELY

its orders. As Appendix 2 shows, Verizon has rapidly re-monopolized bundled and long distance markets.

4.2.3. The 1996 Act also directed the Commission to establish nonstructural safeguards for Bells’ payphone services.

The 1996 Act also requires nonstructural safeguards for Bells’ payphone services. Specifically, Section 276(b)(1)(C) of the 1996 Act directs Commission to “prescribe a set of nonstructural safeguards for Bell operating company payphone service to implement the provision of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), which safeguards shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry – III (CC Docket No. 90-623) proceeding.” 207 Section 276(a) states that a BOC “(1) shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly from its service operations or its exchange access operations; and (2) shall not prefer or discriminate in favor of its payphone service.” 208 The FCC issued its “Payphone Order” in September 1996, in which it set forth requirements for Bells’ pay telephone operations. 209 In response to these requirements, in January 1997, Verizon (at the time, the Bell Atlantic Telephone Companies), filed a comparably efficient interconnection