WHITE PAPER
[…] L-00-72; Number Resource Optimization , CC Docket No. 99-200; Telephone Number Portability , CC Docket No. 95-116; Truth-in-Billing and Billing Format , CC Docket No. 98-170; IP-Enabled Services , WC Docket No. 04-36, Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking , Rel. June 27, 2006 (“USF Contribution Order”).

57 EXISTING FEDERAL AND STATE POLICIES DO NOT PROTECT CONSUMERS ADEQUATELY

calls to Internet service providers; 183 and Bells’ Section 271 authority to offer long distance service.

The Federal-State Joint Board on Jurisdictional Separations remarked in a recent report that “Section 254(k) of the 1996 Act establishes a duty for the FCC and the states” to ensure that universal service “bear no more than a reasonable share of the joint and common costs of facilities used to provide those services.” 184 The statutory prohibition set forth by Congress in the 1996 Act does not, in isolation, provide sufficient protection for consumers and competitors.