IN THE STATE COURT OF DEKALB COUNTY STATE OF
[…] See McGinn v. McGinn, 273 Ga. 292, 540 S.E.2d 604 (2001) (reversing and remanding for entry of a protective order that protects proprietary information); 42 U.S.C.A. §

290dd-2 ("Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the shall.. .be confidential); 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (limiting disclosure of patient records to those persons whose need for the information is the basis of the order and shall "include such other measures as are necessary to limit disclosure for the protection of the patient. . .; for example, sealing from public scrutiny the record of any proceeding for which disclosure . .. has been ordered.");

Georgia precedent recognizing the confidential nature of personnel files, see, e.g., Dikeman v.

Mary A. Stearns, P.C., 253 Ga. App. 646, 560 S.E.2d 115 (2002); Kobeckv. Nabisco, Inc., 166

7 Ga. App. 652, 305 S.E.2d 183 (1983); Mixon v. City of Warner Robins, 209 Ga.