Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 96. Labor Standards Bill, supra note 3, § 312(a)(7). 97. 29 U.S.C. §§ 157, 158(a) (1976). 98. Labor Standards Bill, supra note 3, § 312(a)(7)(A). The bill provides that the United States companies must recognize: "the right of all employees, regardless of racial or other distinctions, to self-organization and to form, join or assist labor organizations, freely and without penalty or reprisal, and recognizing the right to refrain from any such activity." Id. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1976). Section 157 provides that: Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities. Id. 99. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a). 100. Labor Standards Bill, supra note 3, § 312(a)(7)(B)(i). This section prohibits United States firms from "interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of their rights of self-organization under this paragraph."