IN the SUPREME COURT of the STATE of IDAHO Docket No
[…] A telecommunications provider is defined as any person providing: (a) Exchange telephone service to a service address within this state; or (b) Any wireless carrier providing telecommunications service to any customer having a place of primary use within this state; or (c) Interconnected VoIP service to any customer having a place of primary use within this state; or (d) A provider of any other communications service that connects an individual having either a service address or a place of primary use within this state to an established public safety answering point by dialing 911. I.C. § 31-4802(13) (2007). The State argued that TracFone was a “wireless carrier providing telecommunications service to any customer having a place of primary use within this state” as defined in subsection (b) of Idaho Code section 31-4802(13). “Wireless carrier” was defined as “a cellular licensee, a personal communications service licensee, and certain specialized mobile radio providers designated as covered carriers by the federal communications commission in 47 CFR 20.18 and any successor to such rule.” I.C. § 31-4802(15) (2007). It is undisputed that TracFone is not a “cellular licensee” or a “personal communications service licensee.”