IN the SUPREME COURT of the STATE of IDAHO Docket No
[…] TracFone appealed, and the Counties cross-appealed. II. Did the District Court Err in Holding that TracFone Was Not a “Wireless Carrier” as that Term is Used in Idaho Code Section 31-4802(13)(b)? In their cross-appeal, the Counties challenge the district court’s ruling that TracFone was not within the provisions of subsection (b) of Idaho Code section 31-4802(13). There is an obvious drafting error in that statute. The Emergency Communications Act was enacted in 1988. Ch. 348, § 1, 1988 Idaho Sess. Laws 1027-1030. When enacted in 1988, Idaho Code section 31-4802 contained only one definition—“As used in this chapter ‘consolidated emergency communications system’ means facilities, equipment and dispatching services directly related to establishing, maintaining, or enhancing a county-wide 911 emergency communications service.” Ch. 348, § 1, 1988 Idaho Sess. Laws 1027, 1027-28. The Act only imposed a fee on telephone line users. Ch. 348, § 1, 1988 Idaho Sess.