STATE OF
[…] the Legislature conferred the authority to conduct post-election audits solely on the

Secretary of State and the county clerks. MCL 168.31a. With respect to the

November 2020 general election, the Secretary of State and the county clerks have

completed their audits, and those audits, and the results of those audits, are the

only audits that constitute those required by article 2, § 4(1)(h) of the Constitution.

Further, the Legislature could not re-assign this function to the Auditor General since conducting post-election audits is not a duty accorded the Auditor General by

§ 53.

Second, it must be understood who may be audited. Pursuant to § 53, the

Auditor General has authority to conduct “financial” or “performance” audits “of the

state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies,

authorities and institutions of the state[.]” Const 1963, art 4, § 53. The Bureau is

an agency within the Michigan Department of State and is, therefore, subject to the

Auditor General’s audit authority. As noted in your request, the Bureau does not

dispute that it may be subject to an audit. However, in interpreting § 53, the

9