STATE OF
[…] MCL

13.101(5). Voting equipment does not fall within these categories.

The only remaining avenue for the Auditor General or his staff would be simply requesting that a local clerk permit access to voting equipment. But again, the Bureau has directed that only authorized individuals be allowed access to voting equipment, and local elections officials are expected to follow the Secretary’s instructions issued through the Bureau. See, e.g., Hare v Berrien County Bd or

Election Commissioners, 373 Mich 526, 530 (1964); MCL 168.931(h) (“A person shall not willfully . . . disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer. . . .”)

It is my opinion, therefore, that the Secretary of State, in her role as the

Chief Elections Officer, may exercise supervisory authority over local elections officials responding to a request for access to voting equipment by the Auditor

26