REC Networks Petition for Rulemaking http://LP250.com
[…] Since Section 3(b)(1) only applies to full-service FM stations and the blanket language in Section 2 removed the phrase “minimum distance separations”, it can be interpreted that since the enactment of the LCRA, we are no longer under a statutory requirement to provide minimum distance separation to FM translator and FM booster stations, however under the surviving language in Section 2, the Commission must still “prescribe protection” for co-channels, first- and second adjacent channels but it does not specify distance separation as

33 - LCRA at §5(3).

34 - The term “full service” in reference to a full-power FM broadcast station is used in 47 C.F.R. §73.809(a) in respect to interference protection to subsequently authorized FM broadcast stations. (“If a full service commercial or NCE FM facility application is filed subsequent to the filing of of an LPFM station facility application, such full service station is protected against any condition of interference...”) This term “full service” was amended to this rule in the Third Report and Order (22 FCC Rcd 21912).

35 - LCRA §3(b)(1).

13