Case 2:19-cv-00040 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 02/02/19 Page 1 of 36
[…] to native-born citizens when compared to the non-Latino population. Defendants’

imposition of such additional requirements will result in denial and abridgment of the right

to vote of Plaintiffs, and the populations served by Plaintiff organizations on account of

their race, color or membership in a language minority group by making the political

processes leading to nomination or election in Texas not equally open to participation by

Latinos.

114. Defendants’ violation caused and will cause harm to Plaintiffs.

COUNT 3

(Violation of Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101)

115. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all preceding paragraphs.

116. The Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2), provides: “(2) No person acting under

color of law shall [] in determining whether any individual is qualified under State law or

32

Case 2:19-cv-00040 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 02/02/19 Page 33 of 36

laws to vote in any election, apply any standard, practice, or procedure different from the

standards, practices, or procedures applied under such law or laws to other individuals

within the same county, parish, or similar political subdivision who have been found by

State officials to be qualified to vote.”

117. Defendants violate the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101 because, under color of

law, they impose additional requirements and procedures to prove eligibility to vote upon

Plaintiffs and the populations served by Plaintiff organizations that they do not impose on