Petition for Rulemaking
[…] In response to a rulemaking petition by humane organizations submitted in October 2005 the USDA stated that the Twenty-Eight Hour Law also applies to trucks which operate as common carriers, reasoning that the plain meaning of the statutory term “vehicle” included trucks. 9 49 U.S.C. § 80502. 10 Id. 11 See The History of APHIS, available at http://www.aphis.usda.gov/about_aphis/history.html (last accessed Feb. 14, 2011). 12 Id. 13 Id. 14 Id. 15 7 U.S.C. § 8301(1). 16 7 U.S.C. § 8301(3). 17 7 U.S.C. § 8304(2). 4 C. Inspection and Handling of Livestock for Exportation Regulations The Federal Meat Inspection Act, codified as 21 U.S.C. Section 601 et seq., was originally passed in 1906. Section 612 “Inspection of animals for export” specifies that “the Secretary shall cause to be made a careful inspection of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines intended and offered for export to foreign countries at such times and places, and in such manner as he may deem proper, to ascertain whether such cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines are free from disease.” The statute enables the Secretary to appoint inspectors who are “authorized to give an official certificate clearly stating the condition” of the animal.
Recommended publications
  • Which Political Parties Are Standing up for Animals?
    Which political parties are standing up for animals?