OCULREV Summer 2012 Abreu 253-288 (Do Not Delete) 8/27/2012 1:19 PM
[…] 80. JOSEPH HELLER, CATCH-22 46–47 (1955). A Catch-22 is an illogical situation such that the solution to the problem is made impossible by the circumstances. 81. See supra Part III. 82. OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1-738.3d(A)–(B)(1). 83. Id. §§ 1-730 to -741.12. 84. Id. § 1-738.2. 85. Id. § 1-738.2(B)(1)(a)(5) (emphasis added). 86. Id. § 1-738.3d(B). 87. Id. OCULREV Summer 2012 Abreu 253-288 (Do Not Delete) 8/27/2012 1:19 PM

2012] The Doctor’s Dilemma 267 recognition of the legislature’s abrogation of her right to determine her own medical care.88 Section 1-738.2 also requires that the Oklahoma State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision “promulgate rules to ensure that physicians who perform abortions and referring physicians or agents of either physician comply with all the requirements of this section.”89 The Board Rules implementing this law state that “[a]ny physician performing an abortion in violation of Title 63, O.S., § 1-738.2 shall be subject to disciplinary action by the Board.”90 However, there is no mention that the same penalty applies to a violation of other parts of section 1-738.