OCULREV Summer 2012 Abreu 253-288 (Do Not Delete) 8/27/2012 1:19 PM
[…] The physician is not required to prolong the procedure by explaining details of the procedure while the needle is in the woman’s arm. The simple blood test contrasts sharply with the disturbing requirement of section 1-738.3d that forces a woman to endure a probe in her vagina while waiting through the description of “the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the presence of cardiac activity, if present and viewable, and the presence of external members and internal organs, if present and viewable.”104 All of these could be described to the woman after the procedure is completed using still and video images made during the procedure. There is no medical reason why the procedure-prolonging description must be provided during the sonogram.