OCULREV Summer 2012 Abreu 253-288 (Do Not Delete) 8/27/2012 1:19 PM
[…] See generally id. §§ 1-730 to -741.11. OCULREV Summer 2012 Abreu 253-288 (Do Not Delete) 8/27/2012 1:19 PM

2012] The Doctor’s Dilemma 271 information, rather than the performance of a specific procedure.111 The physician who must comply with section 1-738.3d faces a uniquely directive and profession-threatening statute.

B. Statute Interpretation

The attorney must now determine how to interpret section 1-738.3d(B)(1), which requires that the physician “[p]erform an obstetric ultrasound on the pregnant woman, using either a vaginal transducer or an abdominal transducer, whichever would display the embryo or fetus more clearly.”112 The Oklahoma Attorney General has stated that the statute “requires that the person performing the ultrasound use his or her experience and clinical judgment to select the instrument that will produce the most easily visible and detailed image of the fetus.”113 Interestingly, the Attorney