Case 1:20-cv-09438-AJN Document 19 Filed 12/24/20 Page 1 of 168
[…] Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and realleges each of the foregoing allegations in Paragraphs 1 through 440 as though fully set forth herein.

This claim is based solely on negligence, not on any allegation of reckless or knowing conduct by or on behalf of the Defendants. Plaintiffs specifically disclaims any

-154- Case 1:20-cv-09438-AJN Document 19 Filed 12/24/20 Page 161 of 168

allegations of, reliance upon any allegation of, or reference to any allegation of fraud, scienter, or recklessness with regard to this claim.

SEC Rule 14a-9 (17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9), promulgated under Section 14(a) of the

Exchange Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

Defendants negligently issued, caused to be issued, and participated in the issuance of materially misleading written statements to shareholders which were contained in the 2018,

2019, and 2020 Proxies.