Testimony of
[…] The extraordinary trauma inflicted on separated children is not an incidental byproduct of the administration’s family separation policy—it is the very point. The federal government seeks to inflict so much distress on children seeking asylum that other families would be deterred from trying to seek refuge in this country. Indeed, while serving as DHS Secretary John Kelly stated that he “would do almost anything to deter the people from Central America” from migrating to the United States, including separating children from their parents.97

Curbing asylum has been a central focus of the Trump Administration’s immigration policy.98 On April 6, 2018, President Trump issued a memo entitled “Ending ‘Catch and

95 8 C.F.R. § 236.3(b)(2) (“If an individual specified . . . in this section cannot be located to accept custody of a juvenile, and the juvenile has identified a parent, legal guardian, or adult relative in [immigration] detention, simultaneous release of the juvenile and the parent, legal guardian, or adult relative shall be evaluated on a discretionary case-by-case basis.”). 96 See, e.g., Brief for Appellees, Flores v.