2018 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] The complete ban on persons under the age of 18 in ATCs will present a hardship for patients and caregivers who need to pick up their medication but are unable to obtain child care. No such restriction applies to New Jersey pharmacies. The security requirements at N.J.A.C. 8:64-9, particularly the requirements to provide neighbors within 100 feet of the ATC with a phone number where they can reach an ATC employee after hours, the drug free school zone 1,000-foot location restriction, and the video monitoring requirements, are excessive. (23)

RESPONSE: N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3 defines “physician,” in relevant part, as a person responsible for the ongoing treatment of a patient’s debilitating medical condition, “provided, however, that such ongoing treatment shall not be limited to the provision of authorization for a patient to use medical marijuana or consultation solely for that purpose.” The intent of the law is to prevent patients from simply consulting with a physician for the sole purpose of obtaining a patient registry identification card from the Department to use medicinal marijuana with no ongoing care or treatment from that physician.