TABOR FOUNDATION, a Colorado non-profit corporation; COLORADO UNION OF TAXPAYERS
[…] 1. The two charges and the programs they fund are the same.

Examining five key provisions of the programs funded by the 2009 Hospital Provider

Charge and the 2017 Healthcare Charge reveals that they are the same in all relevant respects.

First, both charges were enacted with identical legislative findings, declaring that “the

state and the providers of publicly funded medical services . . . share a common commitment to

comprehensive health care reform.” Compare 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 633–34, with Ex. 1 § 17;

C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(2). Both bills also find that “hospitals within the state incur significant

costs by providing uncompensated emergency department care and other uncompensated

medical services[.]” Id.

Second, the programs funded by both charges have the same objectives: providing

additional revenue for providers serving low-income and uninsured populations, reducing

underpayments to hospitals, reducing the number of persons without health benefits, reducing the