TABOR FOUNDATION, a Colorado non-profit corporation; COLORADO UNION OF TAXPAYERS
[…] When the General Assembly created CHASE to administer the Healthcare

Charge it stated that the charge was “imposed for the specific purposes of allowing the enterprise

23 to defray the costs of providing the business services specified[.]” C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(2)(f)

(emphasis added). Those services include “[o]btain[ing] federal matching money and return[ing] both the [Healthcare Charge] and the federal matching money to hospitals,” id. § 25.5-4-

402.4(2)(d)(I), and consulting services designed to improve efficiencies and advise hospitals on updates to federal and state laws. Id. § 25.5-4-402.4(4)(a).

As it was perhaps aware of the requirement that charges and the cost of services must be reasonably related, the General Assembly required that the Hospital Provider Charge be

“collected at rates that are reasonably calculated based on the benefits received by” hospitals. Id.

§ 25.5-4-402.4(2)(f) (emphasis added). But, on the tax-versus-fee question, it is irrelevant whether the charge is reasonable in relation to the benefits received.11 Rather, the Colorado

Supreme Court has held that a charge must be reasonable in relation to the costs incurred to