TABOR FOUNDATION, a Colorado non-profit corporation; COLORADO UNION OF TAXPAYERS
[…] 36 as an enterprise for purposes of” TABOR and the excess state revenues cap. Ex. 1 § 17; C.R.S.

§ 25.5-4-402.4(3)(c)(I).

However, the type of statutory transfer used and the way that transfer occurred reveals that the General Assembly did indeed “qualify” a new enterprise and convert the authority to levy an existing revenue stream subject to TABOR from the Department to CHASE. For example, the Hospital Provider Charge was overseen by an oversight and advisory board, see

2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 641, and the Healthcare Charge is now overseen by the CHASE Board.

See Ex. 1 § 17; C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(7). But the latter board was simply populated with the members from the former. Id. § 25.5-4-402.4(7)(a)(II) (“The initial members of the [CHASE] board are the members of the hospital provider fee oversight and advisory board[.]”). Between the June 27, 2017 Hospital Provider Fee Oversight and Advisory Board meeting, the last meeting prior to the creation of CHASE, and the August 22, 2017 CHASE Board meeting, the first following its creation, none of the thirteen board members changed.