TABOR FOUNDATION, a Colorado non-profit corporation; COLORADO UNION OF TAXPAYERS
[…] SB 17-

267 has only one additional objective: to provide certain consulting services to hospitals. Ex. 1

§ 17; C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(4)(a)(IV).

Third, both bills use the same funding method to accomplish their objectives: levying a charge on hospitals to artificially inflate the cost of care to increase federal matching funds.

34 Compare 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 634 (The state “is authorized to charge and collect hospital

provider fees . . . [to] obtain[] federal financial participation under the state medical assistance

program[.]”), with Ex. 1 § 17; C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(4)(a) (same, applied to CHASE).

Fourth, both charges are contingent upon approval from the federal government and receipt of federal funds. Compare 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 641 (If federal “authorization is withdrawn or changed so that federal matching funds are no longer available, the [Department] shall cease collecting the provider fee[.]”), with Ex. 1 § 17; C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(6)(c) (same, applied to CHASE). The size of both charges also is limited to the matching funds received from the federal government. Compare 2009 Colo. Sess.