TABOR FOUNDATION, a Colorado non-profit corporation; COLORADO UNION OF TAXPAYERS
[…] was meant to defray (i.e., supplemental payments to hospitals that paid the charge).

These three items are contrasted with actual administrative costs, such as staff salaries

and information-technology contracts. See Ex. 8. at 16–17. In the latter, the Department paid

money to obtain employees’ time and contracted services, which it in turn used to provide services to the hospitals. These administrative costs are the only relevant costs when considering

10 The “offset revenue loss” provision cited has since been repealed and recodified elsewhere. See C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.3 (noting repeal); id. § 25.5-4-402.4(5)(b)(VII) (allowing use of funds to “offset the loss of any federal matching money due to a decrease in the certification of the public expenditure process”).

22 whether the Hospital Provider Charge was reasonably related to the services rendered. City of

Aspen, 418 P.3d at 515 (concluding charge was a fee because it was used “to defray the reasonable direct and indirect costs of administering” the program); Barber, 196 P.3d at 249