TABOR FOUNDATION, a Colorado non-profit corporation; COLORADO UNION OF TAXPAYERS
[…] its provisions are not dependent on and connected to that purpose. The General Assembly’s

claim otherwise is a transparent ruse. The Colorado Constitution directs that all such provisions

are void. Here, that includes CHASE and the Healthcare Charge.

A. The single-subject requirement

The Colorado Constitution requires that “[n]o bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject[,]” which “shall be clearly expressed in its title[.]” Colo. Const. art. V, § 21. If a bill includes a subject that is beyond the single subject in the title, that portion “shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.” Id.

The Colorado Supreme Court has long recognized the provision’s dual purpose.