Accountability Claims in Constitutional Law
[…] Yes, the President is more accountable for the actions of agencies whose heads she may remove at will.5 Yes, Congress is less accountable when it 2 This assumption is imperfect because FEMA was created by an executive order in 1979, not by an explicit delegation of congressional power. See id. However, Congress did provide the agency with statutory authority—and establish the current cooperative federalist approach to emergency relief—in the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, Pub. L. No. 100-707, 102 Stat. 4689 (1988). 3 See 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (2012) (providing that “[a]ll requests for a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists shall be made by the Governor of the affected State”). 4 See Citizens United v. FEC, 558 U.S. 310, 365 (2010) (finding “no basis for allowing the Government to limit . independent expenditures”). 5 See, e.g., Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co.