The Report of the Intergovernmental Pretrial Justice Reform Task Force
[…] The Task Force was able to determine that 60% of all VCR charges were also accompanied by another new separate criminal charge, while 40% had no accompanying new criminal charges. Source, MEJIS data, 2018 VCR charges. 34 It should be noted that on December 10, 2019, the Criminal Justice and Public Safety Committee unanimously endorsed LD 973, An Act to Stabilize County Corrections, (as amended), that, if passed by the Legislature, will alter this program. 35 34-A M.R.S. § 1210-D provides that community corrections funds must be used for the purpose of establishing and maintaining community correction programs. For purposes of the statute, community corrections means “the provision of correctional services for adults in the least restrictive manner that ensures the public safety by the county or for the county under contract with a public or private entity…and that includes, but is not limited to, preventative or diversionary correctional programs, pretrial release or conditional release programs, alternative sentencing or housing programs, electronic monitoring, residential treatment and halfway house programs, community correctional centers and temporary release programs from a facility for the detention for confinement of persons convicted of crimes.”

19 for pretrial services, there is no auditing or tracking of the funding by the Department of Corrections. As such, there is no way to confirm that the funds awarded are actually spent on community-based programming.