McGeorge Law Review
[…] To expose a manufacturer to potential damages because of its labeling, according to this court, would be inconsistent with the second purpose, and would "permit a state to achieve indirectly, through exposure to tort liability, what it could not achieve directly

70. Id. at 1190. A second claim, that the defendant's cigarettes are defective and unreasonably dangerous to the health of the users, was also confronted by the court. It determined, however, that the cigarettes are not "unreasonably dangerous" products. Id. at 1192. 71. 15 U.S.C. § 1334 (1982) reads as follows: (a) No statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1331 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package. (b) No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. Id. 72. 623 F. Supp. at 1190. 73. 15 U.S.C. § 1331 (1982). 1987 / Clearing the Air through legislation." 74 So, while tort claims were not explicitly dis- allowed by the Act, they were implicitly preempted.